Legal Tidbit:
[…] With that, public backlash began along with the #FireGinaCarano campaign. Carano's talent agency and law firm both dropped her. Disney seems to have agreed, as she was fired from the show shortly after.
But now, Carano is leveraging an obscure California labor code called Section 1101 to sue the entertainment giant. Section 1101 blocks employers from creating rules “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”
“No one really focuses on protecting political activities without employer interference, and it really is a reflection of California’s extensive employee rights,” Natalie Pierce, head of Gunderson Dettmer’s employment and labor practice, told LegalDive.